Accident Miles Master Mk II DL645, Monday 5 April 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 5 April 1943
Time:dusk
Type:Miles Master Mk II
Owner/operator:52 OTU RAF
Registration: DL645
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Quarley, 5 miles north-west of RAF Middle Wallop, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Aston Down, Minchinhampton, Gloucestershire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Miles Master DL645 was attached to 52 OTU at RAF Aston Down, Minchinhampton, Gloucestershire. Whilst on a cross country flight, at dusk on 5 April 1943 its pilot became lost in the vicinity of Middle Wallop Airfield. Thus he made a wheels up landing in a field near Quarley, some 5 miles north-west of Middle Wallop. The pilot, Pilot Officer C.F.Bush, was uninjured

At first the Master was considered capable of repair on site, but soon it was decided that it was a write off and it was struck off charge on 18 May 1943.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft DA100-DZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain. 1987 p.51)
2. 52 OTU ORB Feb 1941 to June 1944: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR/29/681/1 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7161025
3. https://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=19401.0
4. https://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?8140-430405-Unaccounted-airmen-5-4-1943&p=76736#post76736
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aston_Down
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Quarley