This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 12 December 2022 |
| Time: | 11:48 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 100 King Air |
| Owner/operator: | Aerovías DAP S.A. |
| Registration: | CC-CLY |
| MSN: | B-79 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1971 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | North of Puerto Williams -
Chile
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Puerto Williams-Guardiamarina Zanartu Airport (WPU/SCGZ) |
| Destination airport: | Punta Arenas-Carlos Ibañez Airport (PUQ/SCCI) |
| Investigating agency: | DGAC Chile |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft departed from Puerto Williams/Guardiamarina Zañartu airfield en route to Punta Arenas/Carlos Ibáñez del Campo aiport. Ten minutes after taking off, its door fell, returning and landing safely in Puerto Williams airfield. No one on board was hurt and the passengers were later taken to Punta Arenas on another DAP aircraft.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
Report from the media with photo of the aircraft on the tarmac and video from aboard before landing:
https://www.t13.cl/noticia/nacional/avion-perdio-su-puerta-acceso-pocos-minutos-despegar-puerto-williams Statement from DAP (in Spanish)
https://www.modocharlie.cl/2022/12/13/dap-informa-sobre-incidente-de-avion-king-air-100-cc-cly/ 