Accident Boeing 737-8KN (WL) HL8342, Saturday 15 February 2020
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 February 2020
Time:06:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8KN (WL)
Owner/operator:Eastar Jet
Registration: HL8342
MSN: 40237/3356
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 87
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:120NM south of Incheon International Airport -   South Korea
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kota Kinabalu Airport (BKI/WBKK)
Destination airport:Seoul-Incheon International Airport (ICN/RKSI)
Investigating agency: ARAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Eastar Jet flight ZE502, a Boeing 737-8KN, encountered turbulence at FL323.

One passenger suffered a fracture of the sacrum and 4 cabin crew members suffered facial and other injuries.
Ten passengers reported minor injuries

cause:
The committee determines that the cause of this accident was “an encounter with clear air turbulence of unexpected intensity during descent”.
Contributing factors are determined as “lack of self-protection, such as passengers not wearing seat belts.”

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ARAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

ARAIB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 January 2023 LN-NIL Norwegian 0 between Aalborg and Copenhagen min
Bird strike

Location