| Date: | Monday 13 May 2019 |
| Time: | 16:07 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-9B5 |
| Owner/operator: | Korean Air |
| Registration: | HL7726 |
| MSN: | 30001/1729 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2005 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 85 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 30NM W of Incheon International Airport -
South Korea
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Tianjin International Airport |
| Destination airport: | Seoul-Incheon International Airport (ICN/RKSI) |
| Investigating agency: | ARAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Korean Air flight KE864, a Boeing 737-9B5, encountered turbulence at about 17,000ft.
One cabin crew member fell in the galley and suffered 12 fractures of the thoracic vertebrae.
The Air and Rail Accident Investigation Committee, hereinafter referred to as the Committee, determines the cause of this accident
Unexpected clear air turbulence during approach descent for landing
I decide that it is.”
Approach for landing as a contributing factor Landing “ON” “with seat belt” during descent
It is decided due to the lack of self-protection of the cabin crew who were preparing beforehand.”
Based on the results of the accident investigation, the committee issued safety advisories to Korean Air.
The Aviation and Railway Accident Investigation Committee determines the cause of this accident as “clear air turbulence during the approach descent for landing.”
As a contributing factor “It is determined by the lack of self-protection of the cabin crew who were preparing before landing with the seat belts turned “ON” during the descent.”
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
ARAIB
Location