Accident Avro 652 Anson Mk I N9749, Thursday 3 October 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 3 October 1940
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 652 Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:16 OTU RAF
Registration: N9749
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Brackley RLG, Northamptonshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Upper Heyford, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Brackley RLG
Narrative:
Anson N9749: Took off for a Transit flight. 03/10/1940
After take off pilot set a course for RAF Brackley RLG. On arrival at 09:00 hrs the pilot made a low pass above the airfield and in doing so collided with the Watch Office and crash landed. Once helped from the cockpit P/O Spencer was taken to St Hugh's Hospital in Oxford suffering from concussion and a broken nose.
Crew:
P/O (43931) Edwin Joseph SPENCER (pilot) RAF : injured;

Sources:

1.https://aviationresearch.my-free.website/16-operational-training-unit-1941-1945
2.AIR81/3602