This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 31 August 1941 |
| Time: | 23:00 |
| Type: | Avro 652 Anson Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 16 OTU RAF |
| Registration: | N5074 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near RAF Croughton, Northamptonshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Croughton, Northamptonshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Croughton |
Narrative:Anson N5074: Took off for a Training flight /night cross-country exercise. 31/08/1941
On return to the base at around 23:00hrs the pilot was somwhat alarmed to see tracer fire on his starboard side. The pilot then felt the impact of heavy bullets or cannon shells striking the Anson. P/O Bosch, who was the co-pilot, was killed immediately and the three trainees were wounded. F/Sgt Maries took evasive action and skillfully crash landed the aircraft near the airfield.
Crew:
F/Sgt (740568) Philip Charles MARIES (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
P/O (80134) Johannes Carolus BOSCH (pilot) RAFVR - Killed
Sgt (926261) Ronald Stanley John HUBBARD (obs) RAFVR : injured
Sgt E.A.J HOOK (obs) RAFVR : injured
Sgt W. HOLLAND (obs) RAFVR : injured
Sources:
1.https://aviationresearch.my-free.website/16-operational-training-unit-1941-1945
2.AIR81/8758