Incident Thrush S2R-510 Thrush 510P2 N8004U, Tuesday 13 December 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 13 December 2022
Time:14:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Thrush S2R-510 Thrush 510P2
Owner/operator:Thrush Aircraft LLC
Registration: N8004U
MSN: 510-503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Incident
Location:near Belle Glade State Municipal Airport (X10), FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Belle Glade State Municipal Airport (X10), FL
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Thrush S2R-510 Thrush 510P2 sustained unknown but apparent substantial damage during a forced landing following a loss of engine power near Belle Glade State Municipal Airport (X10), Florida.
The sole pilot was taken to hospital without serious injuries.

Sources:

https://www.wptv.com/news/region-the-glades/belle-glade/pilot-taken-to-hospital-after-small-plane-crashes-in-belle-glade
https://www.palmbeachpost.com/story/news/local/2022/12/13/pilot-loses-power-survives-crash-landing-in-belle-glade-florida-sugar-field/69725921007/
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N8004U
FAA ASIAS

Location