Accident Avro 652 Anson Mk I R3331, Friday 21 February 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 21 February 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 652 Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:16 OTU RAF
Registration: R3331
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cotton Hall Farm near Chester, Cheshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Upper Heyford, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Anson R3331: Took off for a Training flight. 21/02/1941
During flight engine failed. Wing hit ground during force-landing at Cotton Hall Farm near Chester. Crashed.
Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Robert James Dufty RAF 86635 (NCO:754566 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 12 November, 1940) [Killed]
2nd Pilot : Pilot Officer John Reynolds Spiers RAF 88038 : Commission Gazetted Friday 20 December, 1940) [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant John Rennie King RAFVR 944474 [Killed]
Wireless Operator (Under Training) : Sergeant Robert Williams RAFVR 922895 [Killed]

Sources:

1. https://aviationresearch.my-free.website/16-operational-training-unit-1941-1945
2. AIR81/5198
3. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database