Incident Bellanca 17-31A Super Viking 300A N73KP, Tuesday 13 December 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 13 December 2022
Time:c. 14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 17-31A Super Viking 300A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N73KP
MSN: 73-32-115
Total airframe hrs:2881 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Incident
Location:Sarasota–Bradenton International Airport (SRQ/KSRQ), FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Miami Executive Airport, FL (TMB/KTMB)
Destination airport:Sarasota-Bradenton Airport, FL (SRQ/KSRQ)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Super Viking suffered a nose landing gear collapse on landing at Sarasota–Bradenton International Airport (SRQ/KSRQ), Florida.
The pilot was not injured.

Sources:

https://www.mysuncoast.com/2022/12/13/small-plane-blocks-runway-srq-when-nose-gear-collapses/
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N73KP
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N73KP/history/20221213/1728Z/KTMB/KSRQ
FAA ASIAS

https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/3cd3c7b13e9680fe87db4951e33e6613a3f4dad6 (photo)

Location

Media: