Accident Bell UH-1H N853M, Thursday 20 January 2000
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 January 2000
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1H
Owner/operator:Lee County Mosquito Control
Registration: N853M
MSN: 68-16087
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:6215 hours
Engine model:Lycoming T-53-L-13B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Fort Myers, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Lehigh Acres, FL (X56)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he was about 30 minutes into the post inspection maintenance flight at about 350 to 400 feet agl, when he heard a loud 'bang' and engine rpm decayed to zero. His choice of autorotation site required use of main rotor rpm to clear trees and he landed hard and rolled over. The T-53-L-13B engine underwent factory disassembly examination, with FAA oversight. Material analysis determined that portions of the 2nd stage GP turbine disc had fractured and separated due to peak strain low cycle fatigue, resulting in structural and imbalance damage and engine failure. No material, lubrication, or fuel control defects were identified that would have contributed to the disc separation.
Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to turbine wheel fracture resulting from fatigue for undetermined reasons that resulted in an autorotation to unsuitable terrain and hard touchdown and rollover.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA00TA070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X20419&key=1