Bird strike Incident Boeing 747-4B5ERF OE-IFD, Monday 12 December 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 12 December 2022
Time:10:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-4B5ERF
Owner/operator:ASL Airlines Belgium
Registration: OE-IFD
MSN: 33945/1347
Year of manufacture:2004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Liège Airport (LGG/EBLG) -   Belgium
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Liège Airport (LGG/EBLG)
Destination airport:Hangzhou Jianqiao Airport (HGH/ZSHC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An ASL Airlines Boeing 747-4B5ERF, performing cargo flight TAY815, suffered a birdstrike after departure from Liège Airport (LGG/EBLG).
After dumping fuel the aircraft diverted to Frankfurt–Hahn Airport (HHN/SDFH), Germany, and landed safely.

Sources:

aviation 24, eyewitness, own network.
https://www.aviation24.be/airlines/asl-aviation/asl-airlines-belgium/boeing-747-400-freighter-departs-liege-airport-but-enters-holding-pattern-north-of-belgium/
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/OEIFD/history/20221212/0929Z/EBLG/EDFH

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/10991_1668946413.jpg (photo)

Location

Images: