Bird strike Incident Cessna 172R Skyhawk JA123R, Saturday 10 December 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 10 December 2022
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Okayama Air Service
Registration: JA123R
MSN: 17280962
Year of manufacture:2000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Kohnan Airport (RJBK) -   Japan
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Konan Airport (OKS/RJBK)
Destination airport:Konan Airport (OKS/RJBK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna172R took off from Kohnan Airport at 17:30 LT. While on an approach back to Kohnan at the altitude of 150 feet AGL, the airplane suffered a bird strike. The post flight inspection revealed an unspecified damage to the Skyhawk. JTSB launched an investigation.

Sources:

https://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2341

Location