Accident Cessna 310Q N310GG, Thursday 20 January 2000
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 January 2000
Time:12:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310Q
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N310GG
MSN: 310Q0938
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:3563 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-VO
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kestrel Airpark, Spring Branch, San Antonio, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:1T7
Destination airport:Harlingen, TX (HRL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that during the takeoff roll, at 82 knots, the cabin door opened. He attempted to close the door, but was unsuccessful, and then elected to abort the takeoff with approximately 200 yards of runway remaining. The airplane skidded off of the departure end of the runway, and the nose gear collapsed as the airplane impacted a ditch.
Probable Cause: The pilot's delay in aborting the takeoff. A factor was the open cabin door.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW00LA069
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X20366&key=1
FAA register: 2. http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?nNumberTxt=310GG