| Date: | Tuesday 14 July 2020 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 737-8S3 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Mango |
| Registration: | ZS-SJB |
| MSN: | 29249/653 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2000 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | N of Durban -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Johannesburg-O.R. Tambo International Airport (JNB/FAOR) |
| Destination airport: | Durban-King Shaka International Airport (DUR/FALE) |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Mango flight JE261, a Boeing 737-800, encountered moderate to severe turbulence on the descent to Durban (FALE). Turbulence started when entering stratiform cloud at 15000 feet and continued until 11000 feet. Seatbelts were switched on at approximately 20000 feet (for about 6 minutes). The crew was informed to secure the cabin due to possible turbulence. Cabin crew member got injured during the turbulence and was checked out at FALE clinic upon arrival and flew back to FAOR as a passenger.
Sources:
CAA S.A.
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 30 July 2012 |
ZS-SJB |
South African Airways - SAA |
0 |
near Johannesburg |
 |
non |
| Loss of pressurization |