This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 11 February 1941 |
| Time: | 00:30 |
| Type: | Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF |
| Owner/operator: | 29 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | R2196 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | RAF Wellingore, 10 miles south of Lincoln, Lincolnshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Digby, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Wellingore |
Narrative:Beaufighter R2196: Took off at 22:15 hrs for a X Raid patrol. 10/02/1941
Due to bad weather sent to RAF Wellingore. During a normal landing, the pilot accidentally retracted undercarriage. The plane landed unexpectedly on its stomach
Crew:
P/O (????) L.E. GRAHAM-LITTLE (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
Sgt ???? WALTERS (obs) RAFVR - Ok
Sources:
Beaufighter production list
http://www.bcar.org.uk/new1941-incident-logs 