This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 29 November 1940 |
| Time: | 15:50 |
| Type: | Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF |
| Owner/operator: | 29 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | R2141 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | RAF Wellingore, 10 miles south of Lincoln, Lincolnshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Wellingore, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Wellingore |
Narrative:Beaufighter R2141: Took off for Training solo flight. 29/11/1940
Undercarriage was damage while heavy flapless landing at RAF Wellingore at 15:50 hrs.
Crew:
F/O (40995) Roy Blackburne DAVIES (pilot) RAF - Ok
Sources:
1.Blenheim production list
2.http://www.bcar.org.uk/new1941-incident-logs