Bird strike Incident Boeing 737-8F2(WL) TC-JFJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302736

Date:Wednesday 14 December 2022
Time:02:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8F2(WL)
Owner/operator:AnadoluJet (opf. Turkish Airlines)
Registration: TC-JFJ
MSN: 29772/242
Year of manufacture:1999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Istanbul-Sabiha Gökçen International Airport -   Turkey
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Malatya-Erhac Airport (MLX/LTAT)
Destination airport:Istanbul-Sabiha Gökçen International Airport (SAW/LTFJ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Boeing 737-8F2(WL) operated by AnadoluJet impacted a bird while on descent to Istanbul-Sabiha Gökçen International Airport. The aircraft suffered minor damage to radome.

Sources:

https://fr24.com/data/aircraft/tc-jfj#2e885ee4
https://www.planespotters.net/airframe/boeing-737-800-tc-jfj-anadolu-jet/3w6y5e
https://m.airporthaber.com/havacilik-haberleri/anadolujet-ucagina-kus-carpti-97216.html

Media: