Incident Cessna 172P Skyhawk JA4121, Monday 12 December 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 12 December 2022
Time:11:31 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P Skyhawk
Owner/operator:SGC Saga Aviation Co.,Ltd.
Registration: JA4121
MSN: 17276178
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Saga Airport (HSG/RJFS) -   Japan
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Saga Airport (HSG/RJFS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
When a Cessna 172P on an approach to Saga at an elevation of 500 ft with Saga radio's "Runway is clear", a bird sweep vehicle, which had instructed as "Hold short", entered the active runway. The radio controller ordered the Cessna to go-around which was complied.
JTSB launched an investigation as a serious incident.

Sources:

https://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2342

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 February 2025 JA4121 SGC Saga Aviation Co.,Ltd. 0 Saga Airport (HSG/RJFS) min

Location