Hard landing Accident Piper PA-42-1000 Cheyenne 400LS C-GZPU, Tuesday 13 December 2022
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 13 December 2022
Time:11:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PAY4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-42-1000 Cheyenne 400LS
Owner/operator:Babin Air
Registration: C-GZPU
MSN: 42-5527011
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:7172 hours
Engine model:Garrett TPE331-14A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lewistown Municipal Airport (LWT/KLWT), MT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Great Falls International Airport, MT (GTF/KGTF)
Destination airport:Lewistown Municipal Airport, MT (LWT/KLWT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight crew reported that, the instrument approach was flown on autopilot to about 700 ft above ground level until the runway was visually in sight. They were 300 ft off the runway centerline, and 1 nautical mile from the runway threshold. The visual glideslope indicator was inoperative, and the runway markings were obscured due to dry light snow. The airplane subsequently landed hard on the unusable portion of the runway, about 800 ft short of the landing threshold, and the left mail landing gear tire blew, causing the propellor to strike the runway. The airplane veered off the runway substantially damaging the left wing. The pilots reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare, which resulted in a hard landing. Contributing to the accident was the out of service visual glideslope indicator and snow obscuring the runway markings.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR23LA065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR23LA065
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/CGZPU/history/20221213/1625Z/KGTF/KLWT

Location

Media: