This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.
| Date: | Thursday 20 January 2000 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama |
| Owner/operator: | Turbowest Helicopters |
| Registration: | C-FJJW |
| MSN: | 2658 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1983 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Downton Lake, BC -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The Eurocopter Lama SA 315B helicopter (C-FJJW), serial number 2658, was climbing through 5000 feet above sea level, with the pilot and two passengers on board, when it experienced a partial loss of engine power resulting in a decay of the rotor rpm. The pilot attempted a force landing without entering autorotation, on the shore of Downton Lake, British Columbia. As he flared the helicopter to arrest its forward speed, the tail boom contacted the ground and separated from the fuselage. The helicopter rolled end-over-end and came to rest, with the
cabin section relatively intact and the engine separated from the airframe. The fuel reservoir was breached, and fuel escaped, but no fire occurred. The passenger sitting in the left forward seat suffered a punctured lung; the pilot and the other passenger escaped with minor injuries. None of the occupants were wearing shoulder harnesses, although shoulder harnesses were available to the two forward cabin occupants.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A00P0010 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report