Incident Eurocopter EC 120B Colibri PP-MEU, 14 Dec 2022
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302741

Date:14-DEC-2022
Time:c.
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter EC 120B Colibri
Owner/operator:Helirio Taxi Aéreo Ltda.
Registration: PP-MEU
MSN: 1079
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Recreio, western Río de Janeiro, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A helicopter force landed in the Recreio, western Rio de Janeiro. Four of the five on board were taken to hospital.

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/rj/rio-de-janeiro/noticia/2022/12/14/helicoptero-cai-na-zona-oeste-do-rio.ghtml
https://istoe.com.br/rj-helicoptero-com-cinco-pessoas-cai-durante-pouso-forcado/

Media: