Accident Miles Master Mk II W8798, Wednesday 25 February 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 25 February 1942
Time:day
Type:Miles Master Mk II
Owner/operator:1 FTS RAF
Registration: W8798
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Eversley, Hart District, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Netheravon, Salisbury Plain, Wiltshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Miles Master W8798 was operated by 1 FTS at Netheravon. In the course of a low level flight on 25 February 1942 its engine failed and, whilst trying to make a forced landing, it collided with trees and flew into the ground at Eversley, Hampshire (north-west of Blackbushe Airfield). However there is no record of casualties amongst those on board but the Master was sufficiently badly damaged to be struck off charge on 4 March 1942.

Eversley is a village and civil parish in the Hart district of Hampshire, England. The village is located around 11 miles northeast of Basingstoke and around 2.5 miles west of Yateley. The River Blackwater, and the border with Berkshire, form the northern boundary of the parish

Sources:

1. https://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=19397.0
2. https://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html
3. https://www.key.aero/comment/1569158#comment-1569158
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Eversley