Accident Miles Master Mk II W8483, Saturday 29 May 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 29 May 1943
Time:night
Type:Miles Master Mk II
Owner/operator:Biggin Hill SF RAF
Registration: W8483
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Biggin Hill, Bromley, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Biggin Hill, Bromley, Kent
Narrative:
Miles Master W8483 was attached to the Station Flight at RAF Biggin Hill. On 23 May 1943 it was approaching to land at the airfield when it stalled, landed heavily, bounced and crashed on its return to terra firma. There is no record of any casualties. However the Master was sufficiently badly damaged to be struck off charge, a week later, on 30 May 1943.

Sources:

1. https://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=19395.0
2. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/military/Crashes_in_the_South_East.pdf
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/London_Biggin_Hill_Airport#Military_airfield