| Date: | Friday 30 August 2002 |
| Time: | 10:06 |
| Type: | Sikorsky S-55T |
| Owner/operator: | Central Sierra Helicopters |
| Registration: | N747A |
| MSN: | 55-910 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 12689 hours |
| Engine model: | Garrett-AiResearch TSE 331-3LL |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lytle Creek, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Fire fighting |
| Departure airport: | Lytle Creek, CA |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The helicopter collided with terrain while attempting a precautionary landing due to a hydraulics system failure. The helicopter was engaged in firefighting water drops. While returning to pickup additional fuel, and make bucket repairs, the red hydraulic failure light illuminated and the flight controls became stiff. About 10 feet above the ground, the cyclic flight control moved "hard over," which resulted in the nose moving up and to the right until the main rotor blades contacted the ground. The helicopter came to rest on its right side. Post crash examination by a laboratory revealed contamination of the hydraulic fluid by water and microbial growth.
Probable Cause: Failure of the hydraulic system due to contamination in the hydraulic fluid, which resulted in an in-flight loss of control.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX02TA267 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020905X01529&key=1 Location
Media:
Wreckage of S-55T N747A at Mesa - Falcon Field (MSC/FFZ) Arizona, USA, on February 14, 2004: