Accident Miles Master Mk II DM229, Saturday 21 April 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 21 April 1945
Time:day
Type:Miles Master Mk II
Owner/operator:798 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: DM229
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:HMS Daedalus, RNAS Lee-on-Solent, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:HMS Heron, RNAS Yeovilton, Somerset
Destination airport:HMS Daedalus, RNAS Lee-on-Solent, Hampshire
Narrative:
On 21 April 1945 Sub Lt. M.C. Sweet was delivering Miles Master DM229 from HMS Heron, RNAS Yeovilton, Somerset to 798 Squadron, Fleet Air Arm, Royal Navy at HMS Daedalus, RNAS Lee-on-Solent, Hampshire. The flight went without incident until the Master had landed at Lee-on-Solent, when Sub Lt. Sweet retracted the undercarriage when he intended to retract the flaps! Presumably the Master completed the remainder of its landing 'roll' on its belly. What happened to it subsequently is not recorded - but the absence of a subsequent service history suggests serious damage and being struck off charge. One assumes, from the lack of contrary indication, that Sub Lt. Sweet suffered no injury (beyond, perhaps, to his pride).

Sources:

1. https://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=19389.0
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RNAS_Lee-on-Solent_(HMS_Daedalus)#Second_World_War
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/798_Naval_Air_Squadron