Loss of control Accident Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage JetPROP DLX N5EQ, Wednesday 14 December 2022
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 14 December 2022
Time:c. 10:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P46T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage JetPROP DLX
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5EQ
MSN: 4636051/95
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:5 km WSW of Goose Bay Airport, NL (YYR/CYYR) -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sept-Îles Airport, QC (YZV/CYZV)
Destination airport:Goose Bay Airport, NL (YYR/CYYR)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage JetProp DLX conversion, crashed while on approach to runway 08 at Goose Bay Airport (YYR/CYYR), Newfoundland and Labrador, Canada.
Strike damage on trees indicates the aircraft was on a final descent angle of 37° to the point of ground impact. Ground impact marks indicate the aircraft initially struck the road aligned with the extended centreline of CYYR Runway 08; aircraft damage indicates impact at a relatively level attitude. The left wing struck the base of a tree and the aircraft yawed, and travelled tail-first along the road. It came to rest about 14 m from the initial ground impact. The damage is consistent with a low-speed loss of control.
Both occupants were seriously injured airlifted to a hospital. One of the occupants later died of his injuries.

The aircraft’s weight was above the maximum take-off weight limitation; however, it could not be determined whether the aircraft loading contributed to the loss of control in this occurrence.

Weather about the time of the accident (1402Z):
CYYR 141410Z 03017G25KT 12SM OVC009 01/M01 A3053 RMK SF8 SH DIST S QUAD SLP341
>> CYYR 141400Z 03016G22KT 15SM OVC010 01/M01 A3052 RMK SF8 SH DIST ALQDS SLP340
CYYR 141300Z 03013KT 15SM BKN014 OVC030 01/M02 A3051 RMK SC6SC2 SH DIST NE-SW SLP334

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A22A0067
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/newfoundland-labrador/central-labrador-plane-crash-1.6685457
https://vocm.com/2022/12/14/private-plane-crashes-near-goose-bay/

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N5EQ/history/20221214/1200Z/CYZV/CYYR
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a635b1&lat=53.266&lon=-60.565&zoom=12.0&showTrace=2022-12-14

https://flightaware.com/photos/view/1216641-173f48e3887106bf0367c6721cd0f3b273aed33c/aircraft/N5EQ/sort/votes/page/1 (photo)
https://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/newfoundland-labrador/goose-bay-plane-crash-fatal-1.6688228

Location

Images:

Photo: TSB Canada (CC:by-nd-nd)