Bird strike Incident Boeing 737 MAX 8 PS-GPL, Saturday 26 November 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 26 November 2022
Time:11:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic B38M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737 MAX 8
Owner/operator:Gol Linhas Aéreas
Registration: PS-GPL
MSN: 65052/7735
Year of manufacture:2019
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Rio de Janeiro-Galeão International Airport, RJ (GIG/SBGL) -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Salvador-Deputado Luís Eduardo Magalhães International Airport, BA (SSA/SBSV)
Destination airport:Rio de Janeiro/Galeão-Antonio Carlos Jobim International Airport, RJ (GIG/SBG
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Boeing 737-8 MAX operated by GOL Linhas Aereas struck a bird on descent to Rio de Janeiro-Galeão International Airport, RJ. The aircraft sustained minor damage to the radome, landed safely without any issues.

Sources:

https://fr24.com/data/aircraft/ps-gpl#2e578cf7

Location

Media: