Incident BAe Jetstream 41 HR-AYX (?),
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302756

Date:Wednesday 14 December 2022
Time:09:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic JS41 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAe Jetstream 41
Owner/operator:Línea Aérea Nacional de Honduras S.A.
Registration: HR-AYX (?)
MSN: 41101
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Tegucigalpa-Toncontin Airport (MHTG) -   Honduras
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tegucigalpa-Toncontin Airport (TGU/MHTG)
Destination airport:Tegucigalpa-Toncontin Airport (TGU/MHTG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An unidentified Jetstream 41 was seen with smoke billowing from engine #2. The aircraft landed safely at Tegucigalpa-Toncontin Airport without any injuries. Possibly HR-AYX.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/aviacionhr_info/status/1603084950739517441?t=ZP4T729j5R-9h1aicXj-iA&s=19

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/HRAYX

Media: