This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 26 February 1941 |
| Time: | 00:38 |
| Type: | Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF |
| Owner/operator: | 29 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | R2193 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Digby, Lincolnshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Digby, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Digby |
Narrative:Beaufighter R2193: Took off for a Night patrol. 25/02/1941
On returning to the airfield after completing its patrol, the undercarriage failed to lower due to a burst hydraulick pipe. The pilot managed to belly land without injury to himself. 26/02/1941
Crew:
F/O (????) V.R. LOVELL (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
Sgt ????? LILLEY (obs.) RAFVR - Ok
Sources:
1.Blenheim production list
2.http://www.bcar.org.uk/new1941-incident-logs