Accident Hughes 269 N9297F, Tuesday 18 January 2000
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 January 2000
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269
Owner/operator:Helicopter Specialist Inc
Registration: N9297F
MSN: 35-0408
Total airframe hrs:5746 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:3 miles south of Sherwood, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Starks Twin Oak, OR (7S3)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The commercial pilot and pilot rated passenger were practicing a pinnacle approach, terminating to a hover, over a gravel pile in the confines of a rock quarry. The commercial pilot stated that during the transition to a hover the helicopter continued to settle and the aircraft's left skid collided with the top of the pile. The pilot added full collective and left cyclic without a notable response. The helicopter continued to roll to the right and down the embankment. After the accident, the pilot reported that a dynamic roll over had occurred. Examination of the helicopter and associated system components revealed no evidence of a mechanical malfunction or failure.
Probable Cause: The pilots failure to arrest the helicopter's descent rate during a planned approach to a hover. Factors include uneven terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA00FA038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X20430&key=1
FAA register: 3. http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=9297F