This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 23 April 1941 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF |
| Owner/operator: | 29 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | R2180 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Wellingore, 10 miles south of Lincoln, Lincolnshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Digby, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Wellingore |
Narrative:Beaufighter R2180: Took off at 21:55 hrs for a Operational patrol. 23/04/1941
Crashed on landing, undercarriage collapsed.
Crew:
P/O (????) W.K. DAVISON (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
Sgt ???? GREGORY (obs.) RAFVR - Ok
Sources:
1.Blenheim production list
2.http://www.bcar.org.uk/new1941-incident-logs
3.ORB