This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 9 January 1941 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Miles Master Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 8 SFTS RAF |
| Registration: | N7762 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Laurencekirk, Kincardineshire, Aberdeenshire, Scotland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Montrose, Forfarshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Miles Master Mk.1 N7762, 8 SFTS: Crashed at Laurencekirk, Kincadineshire 9 January 1941 after caught fire in flight and abandoned. Pilot, LAC Anthony Richard Porter (65529), baled out, descended by parachute, but was injured in a 'hard' landing
Pilot recovered from his injuries and completed his training: as Pilot Officer Anthony Richard PORTER (Service Number 65529) of the Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve he was lost (presumed killed in action) in Hurricane I Z4254. Reported Missing on tactical reconnaissance of El Dudo, Western Desert, Libya area, on 6 December 1941 when with 451 Squadron RAAF (See National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/10830)
Sources:
1. National Archives (PRO Kew) AIR 81/4833:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16688931 2.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?2308-410109-Unaccounted-airmen-9-1-1941 3.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/military/Crashes_in_IOM_Scotland_and_NI.pdf 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Laurencekirk 5. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/10830:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C17058559 