Accident Miles Master Mk I N7430, Friday 17 January 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 17 January 1941
Time:day
Type:Miles Master Mk I
Owner/operator:CFS RAF
Registration: N7430
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Upavon, Wiltshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Upavon, Wiltshire
Destination airport:RAF Upavon
Narrative:
Miles Master Mk.I N7430, CFS (Central Flying School), RAF: Written off (destroyed) 17 January 1941 when crashed at RAF Upavon, Wiltshire, Both crew killed
Crew of Master N7430:
P/O Joseph Adrien Deschamps (84654) RAFVR - killed
P/O Robert William Sloan (89812) RAFVR- killed

P/O Deschamps was a Canadian national (Born Ardath, Saskatchewan, Canada). Some published reports give confused reports about the aircraft, reporting the Miles Master as a 'Hawker Hurricane' [sic] 'lost during a snowstorm'. Both crew were buried at Upavon Cemetery, Upavon, Wiltshire

Sources:

1. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/4893: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16688991
2. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2710469/joseph-adrien-deschamps/
3. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2710493/robert-william-sloan/
4. https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2710469
5. https://www.rcafassociation.ca/heritage/history/fallen-aviators/rcaf-casualties-second-world-war/dean-to-doherty/
6. http://www.cliftonrfchistory.co.uk/memorial/WW2/sloan.htm
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Upavon#Second_World_War