Accident Miles Master Mk I N7566, Monday 27 January 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 27 January 1941
Time:day
Type:Miles Master Mk I
Owner/operator:54 OTU RAF
Registration: N7566
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dunkeswick, Harewood Bridge, S of Harrogate, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Master N7566 was built to contract 779602/38 by Phillips & Powis Ltd. at Woodley and was awaiting collection in October 1939 and after a short period of MU storage it was taken on charge on 30th December 1939 by the newly formed 242 Squadron at Church Fenton. The aircraft was used for familiarization flights by 242 Squadron. In March 1940 it was transferred to 616 (South Yorkshire) Squadron at Leconfield for the same purpose. 616 Squadron left Leconfield on 4th June 1940 for service in France and N5766 was transferred to Leconfield's Station Flight where it remained until being taken on charge by the newly formed 54 OTU at Church Fenton on 25th November 1940 and it was flown to them

On 27th January 1941 this 54 O.T.U. aircraft crashed while the pilot was attempting to force land the aircraft in a field near Harewood Bridge after he became lost and ran out of fuel. On touching down on land near Dunkeswick, the wheels sunk and the aircraft overturned.

Dunkeswick is a hamlet in Harrogate District, North Yorkshire, just north of the River Wharfe, off the A61, around a kilometre north of Harewood and two kilometres south of Kirkby Overblow
Crew:
Sgt (970365) Richard Allison COUSENS (pilot) RAFVR survived but was injured.

NOTE that the official file at the National Archives at Kew (File AIR 81/4943 - see link #1) lists Master N7566 as being on the strength of the RAF Church Fenton Station Flight.

Sources:

1. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/4943: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16689041
2. https://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york41/n7566.html
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/military/Crashes_in_Northern_England.pdf
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dunkeswick