Incident Cessna TU206C Super Skywagon 8R-GDF, Wednesday 12 July 1972
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 12 July 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TU206C Super Skywagon
Owner/operator:A P Clavier
Registration: 8R-GDF
MSN: U206-01214
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Issano Landing, Mazaruni River -   Guyana
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chi-Chi
Destination airport:Timehri
Narrative:
Aircraft ditched in Mazaruni River after suffering partial engine failure. Later recovered and restored. Crashed in USA following year.

Sources:

https://parliament.gov.gy/documents/documents-laid/11009-1972_annual_report_ministry_of_works_and_communications.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 September 1973 8R-GDF 4 near Laurel, MS w/o