Incident Cessna 337 8R-GDP, Thursday 21 September 1972
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 21 September 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 337
Owner/operator:Reynolds Guyana Mines
Registration: 8R-GDP
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bakhuis Airstrip -   Suriname
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Zorg En Hoop
Destination airport:Bakhuis
Narrative:
Misjudged approach to airstrip after apparent partial engine failure, aircraft landed short of runway but came to rest some 600 feet from the threshold.

Sources:

https://parliament.gov.gy/documents/documents-laid/11009-1972_annual_report_ministry_of_works_and_communications.pdf