Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 100 8R-GCP, Wednesday 21 July 1971
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 21 July 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 100
Owner/operator:Guyana Airways
Registration: 8R-GCP
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Timehri Airport, Region 4 -   Guyana
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Matthews Ridge
Destination airport:Timehri
Narrative:
One of the aircraft's propellors hit a taxi driver who had arrived to collect a sick passenger for transport to Georgetown.

Sources:

https://parliament.gov.gy/documents/documents-laid/11008-1971_annual_report_ministry_of_communications.pdf