ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302774
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 15-DEC-2022 |
Time: | 08:15 |
Type: | Bell 206L-4 LongRanger |
Owner/operator: | Rotorcraft Leasing Company LLC (RLC) |
Registration: | N414RL |
MSN: | 52006 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Ship Shoal 150C Offshore Installation, Gulf of Mexico -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Offshore |
Departure airport: | Omni Mouton Cove Airport, LA (18LS) |
Destination airport: | Ship Shoal 150C Offshore Installation, GOM |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On December 15, 2022, about 0815 central daylight time, a Bell 206-L4 helicopter, N414RL, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident in the Gulf of Mexico, near Patterson, Louisiana. The pilot and two passengers sustained minor injuries. The helicopter was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 135 air taxi flight.
The pilot reported that upon reaching the oil platform, Ship Shoal 105C, he observed the wind from the north. During landing on the platform’s helipad, he turned the nose of the helicopter to the northeast so the passengers disembarking wouldn’t have to go near the tail rotor when walking to the stairwell. Next, as he attempted to lift off, the wind pushed the helicopter aft and right, then the skids became stuck, and the helicopter rolled over. The pilot was unable to regain control of the helicopter as it continued to roll off the platform. During the descent from the platform, the pilot activated the emergency floats, then the helicopter impacted the water. The occupants all egressed the helicopter and were rescued from the water. The pilot reported that there were mechanical malfunctions or failures with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.
The Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector reported that a helipad light and the metal skirting were found damaged and partially separated.
The FAA inspector’s postaccident examination of the helicopter revealed several witness marks and damage on the aft right side of the skids.
Sources:
https://content.govdelivery.com/accounts/USDHSCG/bulletins/33d9f0b https://eu.houmatoday.com/story/news/local/2022/12/15/coast-guard-responds-to-helicopter-crash-off-terrebonne-bay/69731306007/ NTSB
https://data.ntsb.gov/carol-repgen/api/Aviation/ReportMain/GenerateNewestReport/106462/pdf https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=414RL Location
Media: