Loss of control Accident Beechcraft 77 Skipper N991AB, Thursday 15 December 2022
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 December 2022
Time:12:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE77 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 77 Skipper
Owner/operator:Registration Pending
Registration: N991AB
MSN: WA-79
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:3503 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kauai Island/Lihue Airport (LIH/PHLI), Lihue, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kauai Island/Lihue Airport, HI (LIH/PHLI)
Destination airport:Kauai Island/Lihue Airport, HI (LIH/PHLI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On December 15, 2022, about 1205 Hawaii-Aleutian standard time, a Beech 77 airplane, N991AB, sustained substantial damage when it was involved in an accident at Lihue Airport (PHLI), Lihue, Hawaii. The pilot sustained serious injuries and the passenger sustained minor injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot reported that, during departure, he could not climb the airplane, which stalled toward the end of the runway and descended into terrain at the edge of the airport property, resulting in substantial damage to both wings and fuselage. The pilot of a commercial airplane that departed shortly before the accident airplane reported poor climb performance during departure. A review of the topography for the runway that was used for both takeoffs indicated the possibility of downdraft conditions on the departure path of the runway. It is likely that the airplane encountered a downdraft during departure that exceeded the climb capability of the airplane and resulted in the airplane exceeding its critical angle of attack, entering an aerodynamic stall, and descending into terrain.

Probable Cause: The airplane’s exceedance of its critical angle of attack after encountering a downdraft during departure, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC23LA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=106474
https://news.yahoo.com/2-hurt-lihue-plane-crash-170500166.html

https://sites.google.com/site/kauaiflyingclub/_/rsrc/1472875018789/aircraft/Tweety%20Bird%20%28close%29.jpg (photo)

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB