Runway excursion Serious incident Dassault Falcon 20E (cargo mod.) N314TW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302779

Date:Thursday 15 December 2022
Time:c. 23:31 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Falcon 20E (cargo mod.)
Owner/operator:Ameristar
Registration: N314TW
MSN: 314
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Serious incident
Location:London-Metropolitan Area Airport, ON (YXU/CYXU) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Detroit-Willow Run Airport, MI (YIP/KYIP)
Destination airport:London International Airport, ON (YXU/CYXU)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Dassault Falcon 20, operated by Ameristar departed the Detroit/Willow Run Airport (KYIP) MI, destined for the London International Airport (CYXU), Ontario. It was a cargo flight with 2 flight crew members on board. The ILS runway 15 approach was conducted during the hours of darkness. After touchdown, the aircraft started to deviate to the left; a runway excursion occurred onto the grass next to the runway. The aircraft continued travelling in the grass and mud, parallel to the runway for approximately 1100 feet before coming to a stop. The aircraft came to rest about 100 feet from the hard surface. There were no
injuries.

Sources:

TSB
https://www.tsb.gc.ca/eng/medias-media/deploiement-deployment/aviation/2022/20221216.html
https://lfpress.com/news/local-news/officials-launch-probe-as-plane-exits-london-international-airport-runway

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=314TW
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N314TW/history/20221216/0400Z/KYIP/CYXU
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a3576b&lat=42.637&lon=-82.104&zoom=8.9&showTrace=2022-12-16

https://flightaware.com/photos/view/7065800-4aff124bc9118a1230454419ecab5349d22b35d6 (photo)