| Date: | Tuesday 18 January 2000 |
| Time: | 16:30 |
| Type: | Bell OH-58C Kiowa |
| Owner/operator: | AG FLITE INC. |
| Registration: | N436SD |
| MSN: | 40987 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1970 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4735 hours |
| Engine model: | Allison 250 SER |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Brawley, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Brawley, CA |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The helicopter was engaged in agricultural aerial application. During a swath run over a field it descended and hit the ground. The post crash inspection revealed contaminants in the fuel system. Lack of engine rotational signatures were also noted. The source of the fuel contamination was not identified.
Probable Cause: The fuel system contamination that resulted in a loss of engine power during aerial application and a subsequent collision with the ground.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX00LA076 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X20391&key=1 FAA register: 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=436SD Location