Accident Mil Mi-171E , 16 Dec 2022
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302783

Date:16-DEC-2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-171E
Owner/operator:Ulan-Ude Aviation Plant
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Baikal Airport, Ulan-Ude (UUD/UIUU) -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Vostochny Airbase, Ulan-Ude (Aviation Plant)
Destination airport:Ulan-Ude Airport (UUD/UIUU)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Mi-171E crashed at Baikal Airport, Ulan-Ude (UUD/UIUU), Buryatia during a test flight and was destroyed by fire. All three crew members died.

The helicopter belonged to the Ulan-Ude Aviation Plant and, according to preliminary data, was being tested before being sold to buyers from China.

Sources:

https://news.az/news/three-people-killed-in-mi-8-helicopter-crash-in-russias-buryatia
https://novayagazeta.eu/articles/2022/12/16/three-dead-after-mi-8-heli-crashes-in-russias-buryatia-en-news
https://iz.ru/1441748/2022-12-16/razbivshiisia-v-ulan-ude-vertolet-byl-modeli-mi-171

Location

Media: