This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 15 December 2022 |
| Time: | 12:57 |
| Type: | Antonov An-12BK |
| Owner/operator: | Irkut |
| Registration: | 11309 |
| MSN: | 00347510 |
| Engine model: | Ivchenko AI-20 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Novosibirsk, Tolmachevo Airport (OVB/UNNT) -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Irkutsk-2 Airport (UIIR) |
| Destination airport: | Ufa Airport (UFA/UWUU) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An An-12 aircraft flying from Irkutsk made an emergency landing at the Novosibirsk airport. The board caught fire right in the air. This was reported to an IrCity correspondent on December 15 by the press service of the Eastern Interregional Investigation Department for Transport of the ICR. The Irkut Corporation commented on the emergency landing of the An-12 aircraft, which was flying from Irkutsk and was forced to land at Tolmachevo Airport due to a fire. The corporation told the IrCity agency that one of the four engines caught fire during the flight. The fire extinguishing system on board the aircraft worked normally, and fire trucks met us on the An-12 runway immediately after landing. They finally put out the fire.
Sources:
https://ircity.ru/text/incidents/2022/12/15/71899715/ https://ircity.ru/text/incidents/2022/12/15/71900093/ https://sibkray.ru/news/8/965732/ https://russianplanes.net/reginfo/2364 https://zapsib-sut.sledcom.ru/news/item/1750280 Location
Media: