This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 17 December 2022 |
| Time: | c. 19:15 UTC |
| Type: | Boeing 737-990ER |
| Owner/operator: | Alaska Airlines |
| Registration: | N462AS |
| MSN: | 36361/4887 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2014 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | E of San Diego, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX) |
| Destination airport: | Belize City-Philip S.W. Goldson International Airport (BZE/MZBZ) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Alaska Airlines flight AS492, a Boeing 737-990ER, suffered a crack in a cockpit windshield.
The flight returned for a safe landing back at Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX), 50 minutes after takeoff.
Sources:
https://twitter.com/TrafficNewsLA/status/1604200722500685825 https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n462as#2e927183 