Accident Tecnam P92 Echo Super EC-EJ9,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302790

Date:Saturday 17 December 2022
Time:18:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic ECHO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P92 Echo Super
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: EC-EJ9
MSN: P92-SP-026
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Villamarciel -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Valladolid-Matilla De Los Caños Airport (LETC)
Destination airport:Valladolid-Matilla De Los Caños Airport (LETC)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Tecnam P92, registration EC EJ9, took off to perform a local private flight. On board the aircraft were a pilot and a passenger.
The aircraft did not return to the departure aerodrome at the scheduled flight end time, so a search for it was established. The following morning, the aircraft was located submerged in the Duero River as it passed through Villamarciel.
The two occupants of the aircraft died in the accident.
The aircraft was destroyed. The wreckage has been recovered, except for the wing.

Sources:

https://www.mitma.gob.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/ultraligeros-motorizados-ulm/2022/ulm-031_2022
https://www.eldiadevalladolid.com/Noticia/Z7CA71771-E882-3B0F-B81BFBDD446FB353/202212/Hallada-en-el-Duero-la-avioneta-tras-casi-24-horas-de-busqueda
https://www.mitma.gob.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/ultraligeros-motorizados-ulm/2022
https://www.diariodeleon.es/articulo/castillayleon/cable-tuvo-que-ver-accidente-mortal-ultraligero/202212210333392287641.html
https://www.diariodeleon.es/articulo/castillayleon/rastro-pasajero-ultraligero-accidentado-valladolid-semana-pasada/202212250846302288679.html

Media: