Accident Cessna L-19A 322, Saturday 26 June 1999
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 26 June 1999
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic O1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna L-19A
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: 322
MSN: 22885
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Santiago -   Chile
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Lo Castillo
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on Sport Francés golf course after engine failure shortly after take-off after towing a glider. Cor Leonardo Antonucci Salazar.

Sources:

Scramble
https://indiochilenito.blogspot.com/2011/11/bsize200chilehaiti-relacion-de-los-58.html
Fotografias y Videos Históricos de la Fuerza Aérea de Chile (Facebook)