This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 3 October 1940 |
| Time: | 03:55 |
| Type: | Bristol Blenheim Mk IF |
| Owner/operator: | 600 (City of London) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | L4905 |
| MSN: | BQ-M |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Broadstone Warren Forest Row, Sussex, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Redhill, Surrey |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Blenheim L4905/M: Took off at 03:25 hrs for a Night patrol. 03/10/1940
Blenheim L4905 which had engine failure during a routine patrol in the early hours of 3/10/40. It crashed into trees on high ground at Broadstone Warren Forest Row, Sussex during a rainstorm.
Crew:
P/O (42566) Colin Anthony HOBSON (Pilot) RAF - killed
Sgt (NZ40920) David Ernest HUGHES (WOp/AG) RNZAF - killed
AC2 (1003497) Charles Frederick COOPER (RO) RAFVR - killed
Sources:
1:ORB 600 Sqdn RAF
2.CWGC
3.AIR81/3607