Incident Cessna A-37B , Tuesday 24 May 1983
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 24 May 1983
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic A37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A-37B
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Otway Sound -   Chile
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gr.4
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Fell into the water after both crew ejected and rescued. Airplane later recovered.

Note: fate of J-612, J-613 and J-27 remained unknown

Sources:

https://a-37chile.blogspot.com/2010/02/dragonfly-en-la-fuerza-aerea-chilena.html