This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 26 May 2007 |
| Time: | 16:30 |
| Type: | Cessna A-37B |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea de Chile |
| Registration: | 615 |
| MSN: | 43497 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Seno Otway -
Chile
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | BA Cabunco (15:05) |
| Destination airport: | Gr.12 |
Narrative:Crashed in Otway Sound, 50 km west from Punta Arenas, after 20 minutes in flight. Ten Pablo de la Maza Pinto (26) and Ten Felipe Córdova Sanhueza (26).
Sources:
https://razonyfuerza.mforos.com/549912/6314390/-a-37-desaparecido-en-punta-arenas/ Jets de Combate FACh, p87 (via Scribd)