Accident Beechcraft T-34A Mentor 108, Monday 7 October 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 7 October 1957
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic T34P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft T-34A Mentor
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: 108
MSN: CG-9
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:El Bosque -   Chile
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:El Bosque
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Collided with T-34 138 during a combat training. Lost the tail and crashed after Ten Sergio Contardo Flores had parachuted to safety. Ten Mario López Tobar landed safely.

Sources:

http://www.pilotosretiradoslan.cl/2019/08/22/el-t-34-mentor/ (7 OCT 57)
La Nación (Santiago) 10 October 1957, p2